Data Privacy Policy

iKydz Data Privacy Policy

www.ikydz.com

PRIVACY ISSUES AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Why you should read this Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your Personal Data, in terms of both transparency and security.

iKydz Ltd (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) referred to in this document as iKydz is committed to maintaining your privacy in the course of all its activities. The purpose of this document is to explain the range of measures that we take to protect your privacy, and provides information about how we collect, use, share and store data including your Personal Data (see definition below) which is gathered as a result of the various services and activities that arise as a result of the relationship(s) we have entered into with you.

The purpose of collecting this Personal Data by iKydz is to comply with our obligations and responsibilities to you when you avail of our iKydz Services and the use of our website. When you buy or use our iKydz Products and Services and our website you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions of Use. Please read carefully the iKydz Terms and Conditions of Use and the iKydz End User Licence Agreement. These are the main legal basis on which iKydz rely to process your Personal Data. In certain limited circumstances iKydz will rely on your explicit and informed consent as the legal basis to process your Personal Data; this occurs for example when you explicitly have to opt in in order to receive certain marketing information at the point of purchase of the iKydz Services. You will be notified in advance of your right to opt out of receiving any future marketing information.

The iKydz Services that we provide to you include the use of the iKydz website, or applications designed to access the website, whether stand-alone applications for computers or mobile devices, or the software incorporated into a iKydz Unit or the Application Protocol Interface (shortened to API) which simply allows the software to communicate with iKydz servers (to allow information to flow from the iKydz Unit to users).

If we expand our range of iKydz Services in the future we will inform you in advance and update our Data Privacy Policy accordingly so that you are fully aware and informed of such changes.

This Privacy Policy has been revised and updated in light of new EU privacy legislation which came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our revised and updated Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy which relates separately to how we use your Personal Data when you access our website www.ikydz.com, our revised and updated iKydz Terms and Conditions of Use and our revised and updated iKydz End User Licence Agreement. These documents have also been updated in light of the new EU privacy legislation which came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

To start with it is important you understand what is the information we collect and process that is covered by this policy. For further information on your privacy rights within the EU please visit www.gdprandyou.ie.

For the purposes of data protection law within the EU, iKydz is the sole Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy.

  1. What We Mean by “Personal Data”

“Personal Data” means any information (this would include information specific to the natural subject or other information when gathered together) relating to an identified or identifiable natural subject who is living; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a first and last name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

iKydz gather this information from various sources including: email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information (including information discoverable via access to your mobile device’s operating system), and other information, including information that you submit to or save within the iKydz Services.

 

  1. The Purpose for holding your Personal Data.

iKydz confirm that they will only obtain, collect and process your Personal Data which is consistent with the stated purposes as set out below. Such Personal Data shall only be kept for as long as the stated purposes to which such data apply. Such Personal Data shall be kept in accordance with the company’s Data Retention Policy. However, in certain limited circumstances your Personal Data may be retained as required by statutory law.

When you use iKydz Services, the primary identifier that we work with is the ID Number of your iKydz Unit. This prevents unnecessary transfer of Personal Data whenever possible. iKydz does not need to know “who” is using the iKydz Services and in fact cannot identify who owns what devices that are connected to the iKydz Unit. Rather, we need to know “which” device is requesting, posting, or otherwise interacting with the API. The iKydz Unit Software carry preferences and filtering information independent of Personal Data.

We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer or network) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. This information is useful for us as regards how to improve our website design and layout and to provide improved services and products to you. It is also useful for us as regards understanding the geographical markets for our products and services.  iKydz does not link your IP address to any Personal Data unless you have logged in to our website. Even then, the related Personal Data is encrypted while in transit and at rest.

Finally, during registration of your iKydz Unit you are invited to submit information, including Personal Data, for the purposes of registering your iKydz Unit for warranty protection and creating your iKydz account. Once collected, this information is stored in a separate database, and is not readily accessible via the iKydz Services. The warranty period for the iKydz hardware is one year and so it will be necessary to hold such Personal Data for this purpose and for this duration.

At the time of purchase on our website, you will be asked whether you want to receive certain information by way of an explicit opt in box. If you agree you will be contacted by email. You may at any time opt out of this by visiting this link https://www.ikydz.com/Ikydz-opt-out-form. In order to send you this information (if you agree) it will be necessary to hold certain Personal Data relating to you. At present we use MailChimp, a well known third party service, to send this information to you if you choose to receive it. If you no longer want to receive such information you may also send a request to the company (see contact details at paragraph G below) and we will delete your Personal Data that we hold for that specified purpose.

You may also choose to receive information on our products and services and up to date news via our submission form by giving us your email. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages. At present our third party service provider for this service is MailChimp. You may at any time chose to opt out of receiving these email messages by visiting this link: https://www.ikydz.com/Ikydz-opt-out-form.

While you are a user of the iKydz Services it will be necessary to hold your Personal Data for the limited purpose of providing functionality and features via these services. Once you cease to use the iKydz Services on a permanent basis we will no longer store your Personal Data. Only in limited circumstances we will continue to hold your Personal Data for a particular purpose such as complying with our warranty obligations. In simple terms a warranty is our promise to you the customer that we will repair or replace the product or services you purchased from us within a specific period of time. Any Personal Data held by us will be in accordance with the company’s Data Retention Policy.

When you use iKydz Services via a mobile application, you may be providing Personal Data as you establish your account credentials, utilise the features of the iKydz Services, transmit information to iKydz’s API, and otherwise engage with the iKydz Services. iKydz has access to Personal Data for the limited purpose of providing functionality and features via the iKydz  Services. Except as necessary to provide the iKydz Services, Personal Data stored on the mobile application is not shared with iKydz, and iKydz does not archive such information on its servers. iKydz servers do not aggregate or retain this information beyond what is necessary for the iKydz Home app to function. Although the information stored in a mobile application is password-protected, you should not expect that the information is entirely secure. You are primarily responsible for the security of information stored in the mobile application, and the mobile device itself.

  1. Tracking Technology.

Please see our revised and updated Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy which provides details of the tracking technology and in particular the use of cookies by our website.

  1. Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure.

Your Personal Data is never shared outside the iKydz Services without your permission, except under certain limited conditions explained below. Bear in mind that iKydz cannot be held responsible for your own disclosure of Personal Data, whether accidental or intentional.

iKydz may send your Personal Data to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

  • When we have your explicit and informed consent to share your personal data. An example of this would be when you sign up to receive up to date information on our new products and services when you purchase iKydz Services; you may opt out of this at any time by contacting us. Another example of this would be if you invite another user to access the iKydz Services on your account as an additional authorised user;
  • When we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested as part of our responsibilities and obligations under the contract we have with you. We rely for example on vendors, service providers and technicians who provide services as regards the processing and storage of Personal Data and with the monitoring of our servers for technical problems. In order to provide the iKydz Services it is necessary at times to provide your Personal Data for specific purposes to these third parties in order to ensure you receive satisfactory services as agreed between you and us when you purchased the iKydz Services. The access to and the use of your Personal Data is only for these purposes. Examples of third parties include Stripe or Paypal who process sales on our behalf and who will hold certain Personal Data necessary to validate and complete your purchase transaction. Another example would be our cloud provider who hold your Personal Data on our behalf for the purposes of providing our iKydz Services to you or MailChimp who provide marketing services. As regards any transfer of Personal Data to our cloud provider this will only be on the basis of a data processing agreement. Another example would be where the iKydz Unit would have to be accessed remotely in order to troubleshoot, debug, and otherwise offer support and solutions to iKydz Unit users. iKydz does not access a given iKydz Unit unless a support request has been received from the user. Once the support request has been completed iKydz will discontinue access to the unit. By agreeing to the iKydz Terms and Conditions of Use and iKydz End User License Agreement you are permitting iKydz or its duly authorised support representatives to access your iKydz Unit as a result of your support request.
  • When you have told us to send the information to other individuals on your behalf.
  • If the company is sold: if a sale or transfer of the company occurs your Personal Data may be part of the assets sold or transferred.
  • We will also disclose your Personal Data in good faith if required to do so for legal reasons. For example, we may disclose Personal Data in response to a legal process (for example where we have to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use) or where we are requested to do so as a matter of law by public authorities for the purposes of law enforcement and national security.

No Personal Data is transferred outside the EEA and Switzerland (European Economic Area which is all the EU Member States + Lichtenstein, Norway and Iceland). All your Personal Data is kept on servers within the EU. If a lawful request is made to transfer Personal Data outside the EEA or Switzerland for the purposes of law enforcement and national security iKydz may be required by law to transfer such Personal Data; in this situation iKydz will carry out all reasonable technical endeavours to ensure your data is appropriately protected. If there are transfers of Personal Data to the US in response to a legal process and lawful request, iKydz will seek to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework (currently in place).

The only situation where your Personal Data may form part of an asset is if iKdyz was sold or acquired. Under no other circumstances is your Personal Data sold or rented to a third party.

  1. On Line Use by Children Under the Age of 13

Although the iKydz Services are designed to support families with children of all ages, the administration, configuration, and management of the iKydz Services is intended for use by adults over the age of 18. We do not require any information regarding minor children in order to provide the iKydz Services. To prevent inadvertent disclosure of Personal Data, assist in effective use of information, and ensure appropriate use of the iKydz Services, we strongly encourage the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18 to install the mobile application on each family member’s device, and to curate your child’s interaction with the iKydz Services. In the unlikely event that a child under the age of 13 chooses to access the iKydz Services, iKydz believes that its privacy policy and procedures are appropriate to safeguard their privacy.

  1. Remote Access of Your iKydz Unit.

The End User License Agreement for the iKydz Unit authorises iKydz or its duly authorised support representatives to access iKydz Devices remotely. iKydz requires such access in order to troubleshoot, debug, and otherwise offer support and solutions to iKydz Unit users. iKydz does not access a given iKydz Unit unless a support request has been received, and it becomes apparent to the support representative that there is a problem that can be solved via remote access. If you wish to limit the level of access iKydz or its duly authorised support representatives have to your iKydz Device, you must state what limitations you wish to place on iKydz’s use of remote access at the time of your support request. iKydz or its duly authorised support representatives will only access your iKydz Unit under the conditions that you set. Whether or not you set any limitations on remote access, iKydz will discontinue access upon resolution of the support request.

  1. Security

We at iKydz acknowledge the importance of ensuring your Personal Data is kept safe and secure while under our control. iKydz employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures in light of the state of technological development, including staff training and awareness in the area of data security. iKydz along with our technical support review on a regular basis these measures to ensure that your Personal Data is kept as safe and secure as reasonably possible.

  1. Enforcing Your Data Protection Rights

Access to your Personal Data

If you wish to know what Personal Data we hold on you and for what purpose we hold such information or if you simply wish to amend, update or delete such information please contact: Jason Sheehy in writing at the address below. Please provide sufficient details which can help us locate and identify the Personal Data which you are requesting, e.g. previous addresses, customer account numbers etc. In most cases there is no charge made by us for providing this information. This is known as making a request for access to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to ensure that your personal details are up to date but your help would be appreciated to ensure that your information is accurate.

Contact Details:

Jason Sheehy, Finance and Operations Director

iKydz Limited, Unit 9, Canal Walk, Park West Industrial Estate, Dublin 12, D12 A4W6, Ireland.

Complaint

If you feel that the processing of your Personal Data is not in accordance with our stated Privacy Policy, you can contact our representative on privacy policy: Jason Sheehy, Finance and Operations Director at the above address or if not satisfied with this course you may contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Tel: + 353 (0) 761 104800

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of the date below. We however reserve the right to change this policy in whole or part without prior notice in order to be compliant with our legal obligations and so we ask that you regularly check our website in order to view the most up to date version of our Data Privacy Policy (www.ikydz.com). You may also request a copy of the most recent version of our policy by contacting us at iKydz Limited, Unit 9, Canal Walk, Park West Industrial Estate, Dublin 12, D12 A4W6, Ireland.

 

Effective as of 25. May. 2018